Monday, 30 June 2014

The Fairy Recaps: June

Annnnnnd, I'm back! *bows*

My break was mostly filled with schoolwork (and I'm still doing some now, blargghhh :/) but the veterinarian course that I was taking online is now done and dusted, and I'm now eagerly awaiting my results! :D  Eeep, I really hope they're good! >.<
Otherwise, life wise, I fought very viciously against my evil reading slump. :|  I WILL NOT BE DEFEATED.
Unfortunately, I won't be posting as much as I want to this week, due to getting ready to finish the term (holidays next week, YAY, YAY, YAY!! :D) and my family and I, are also going over OVERSEAS (cue excitement!) the first week of term for a holiday (BRING ON THE SUN is all I have to say ;)) so I'm going to have to start packing and getting ready for that! :D  EXCITEMENT, EXCITEMENT, EXCITEMENT!!

ANYWAYS, today being the last day of June, and me having no ideas on what to post, I've decided to do a recap of June seeing as I didn't do one in May.  Sooo, without further ado, off we go!  Hold on to your socks, Wonderlings! ;)

~The Fairy Recaps~
 June
 

June has been a kinda confusing month in the world of books. I'm still battling my evil reading slump and I read SOOOO many 1-star books and even two 0-star books (yep, I give them out) that it was DEPRESSING, but I DID read a couple of beauties as well, like Every Word (cue fangirling!  SO CUTEEEE!!  Easily surpassed my expectations!) and at the moment, I'm currently DEVOURING Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe and gosh, peoples!  This book is AAAAMMAZINGGG!!  Totally going to be a 6-star book, I JUST KNOW IT. 

I got teary over a book!! No actual tears but my eyeballs definitely started to water slightly!!  (Emphasis on 'slightly'.)  The book was Me Since You, and man, oh, MAN,  SUCH A CUTE BOOK.  I reeeally didn't think I'd like it because it's about GRIEF and pretty much everyone knows by now that my heart is made of stone.  No longer it seems as I really loved it, and felt the grief was really REAL.  Also: ELI.  That is all I have to say. ;)


I read 22 books in June, which I am NOT pleased about. :|  I know I was doing schoolwork and life was busy and I had my reading slump, buuuuut, I'm still cross at myself and feel like those are just excuses. *frowns*  I normally read AT LEAST 30+ books a month, so, June was pretty crappy in that regard. :|  I'm going to read HEAPS of book in July though!! :D  I have a BIIIIIG list! :D

After getting badgered almost to death, by my BF who decided that my life wasn't complete without reading Clockwork Angel, and made it her personal mission to make me read it.  I did, but only on the condition that SHE read Throne Of Glass (because, OF COURSE, her life isn't complete without Cealena in it  I DID try this earlier this year but couldn't get past the terrible beginning and after reading City Of Bones I swore I'd never read anything by Cassandra Clare again.  It s my BF's fault that I broke that oath not mine.  Surprisingly, I liked it waaay more this time, and I'm considering reading the sequel (again, emphasis on 'considering' ;)), though, FOR THE LOVE OF LOLLYPOPS, SOMEONE PUT A BULLET IN WILL'S BRAIN FOR ME, PLEASEEE?!  Geez, talk about ANNOYING overload!  Needed a good squirt of Pesty Character Bug Spray in my opinion! 


~Outside the Books~


This month, I went to A Midsummer Night's Dream play with a bunch of other teenagers, and WOWZERS.  SO GOOD.  I was really surprised as I was kind of expecting to be average, buuut, I was proved wrong and I'm so glad I was! :D  Plus, we got to see behind the scenes AND THE DRESSING ROOMS ACTUALLY HAD LIGHT BULBS ROUND THE MIRRORS!!!  Most frabjous thing to see EVEERR!! x)  So I loved seeing that, although sitting in a tiny seat for almost 3 hours without being able to walk around (also without FOOD.  I was almost DYING when we had a break about 2 hours in) was painful to say the least.  Being quite a tall person (5"10 at last measure up) my legs seemed to be around my ears most of the time!  But the play was fantastic so it was worth it!

I went to TFIOS movie with my BF and laughed hysterically during all the sad scenes.  My BF saved me from being savagely murdered by frenzied fangirls and I used heaps of The Young Ones GIFS to show you how I felt about it.  MOVIE REVIEW HERE.


I did  a six hour basic Chemistry course at my local University.  It was really fun and interesting and it was BEYOND fabulous to put on a REAL LAB COAT and go into A REAL LAB and use REAL LAB EQUIPMENT.  I'm still really proud of it as you can see. ;)  I didn't blow anything up, which I was really freaked out I would, because knowing me, and knowing my luck, I could just see it happening.  (Shows what brilliant self esteem I have, lol. :P)  While I didn't blow anything up, my lab partner and I accidentally ruined a jar full of peroxide. *cringes*  We just kind of accidentally put water in it by mistake and theeeen, well the rest is history. >.<


That's my month in a nut shell (blog post sized XD)!!  How was YOUR month?!  Highlights?!  Downfalls?!  Anyone else in a reading slump?!  Anyone else had disastrous science experiences?!  I'm thinking that's a no...

Monday, 23 June 2014

A short blogging break

Hello Wonderlings!

This is just a short note to say that I'm taking a blogging break this week.  Life is kind of busy at the moment, and I would like to get everything tied up before the holidays which are in a couple of weeks.  I know I don't post much as it is, but I just wanted to let you know I won't be around the bloggy world until probably next week.  I think if I take a break I'll come back more refreshed, and hopefully when I come back, blogging will become more regular, as I do really enjoy it when I do it.  Plus, the holidays are coming up - yay!  So that means heaps of spare time which also equals more blogging time.

Thanks for bearing with me everyone!

Have a great week!

~Ella

Saturday, 21 June 2014

Stacking the Shelves #3

STSmall

Stacking the Shelves is hosted by the lovely peoples over at Tynga's Reviews!  Basically, you recount all the books you got over the week!  Be they physical or virtual, they can be books for review, from the library, bought, given to you - the sky's the limit!  Pop over to their post about it for more info!



I went to TFIOS movie with my BF last Sunday!  I laughed during all the sad scenes which didn't really come as a surprise.  ;)  To read my full review of it, it's HERE.  I got over my cold which is GREAT.  My brain is finally feeling more like a brain instead of some unknown substance, so yay!
I accidentally stumbled across a MASSIVE spoiler on the last book of one of my favourite book series EVER.  The book is basically ruined for me now, which I was SO mad about.  I spent a couple of hours ranting and raving and basically planning the spoiler person very painful death before realizing that the more time I spent death plotting the less time I ad to read.  So I stopped planning evil genius murder plans and read Girl in Reverse instead. :)
I'm still in a reading slump, so any book recommendations would utterly frabjous!  Otherwise, that's pretty much my week! :)




Click on the covers to go to the Goodreads pages!

I haven't been to the library once this week, which is not only terrible, but quite odd as I normally pop into the library about 3 times a week on average at least.  So as I didn't do a STS post last week, I'll put the little darlings I got last week in this post!  


18516681 17668473 18601430 


Every Word: *shrieks*  I finally got my hands on this little jewel!!!  Ever since I read Every Breath, the first book, I've been counting down the days till Every Word came out! I read it in about 2 hours tops, and gosh, peoples, THE FEELS.  I just can't say anything as I'm just so speechless in it's frabjousness!  Ellie Marney, you are a super hero.

Prisoner of Night and Fog: I enjoyed this one...kinda.  It had it's good and it's bad, but overall it was a decent read.

Deep Blue:  Still working through this one!  I'm finding it very...fishy, I think is the word.  And rather childish as well. :(  Don't know if I'll finish it.




Click on the covers to their Goodreads pages!




21857379  20658345  https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/21422053-the-witch-of-salt-and-storm?from_search=true  22020296  22457109  



Altaica: The cover is...lets face it: quite creepy.  I'd hate to be on the wrong side of that girl on the cover. 

The Moment Collector: I'm 16% through this one and quite enjoying it so far!  It's very refreshing to have a MC that thinks before she does something!

Witch of Salt and Storm: Witches.  MC's called Avery Roe.  Witches.  Magic.  Murder.  Witches.  Ooooh, yes please!!  (Incase you haven't realized yet, I love witchy stuff.)

Appaloosa Summer: Okay, I admit it: I requested this book more out of interest of the title and the author's name then out of interest of the blurb.  Does anyone know what 'Appaloosa' means??  I'm going to have to google it! ;)

The Wonder: Eeeeeek!!  I was so happy when I got approved to review this one!!  After reading and adoring the first book, I am beyond excited to read the second book, especially as the first one ended on such a cliff hanger!!  Plus, being the massive Alice in Wonderland nut I am, it means I get to visit Wonderland again!

***Thank you Netgalley and Publishers for letting me review these pretties!!!***



Emily @ The Loony Teen Writer talks about the different types of 5 star ratings.  I could not agree with this girl more!

Allie @ Little Birdie Books informs us on the Blogger Rules That Must Be Obeyed Or Else

Skylar @ Life of a Random is holding her first giveaway!!  And guess what she's giving away?!  SIGNED BOOKMARKS!!

Cait @ Notebook Sisters tells us 30 YA books that changed her world




Annnnnd, that's it, folks!!  My week in a nutshell!  Um...or maybe a blog post... ;)  


Link me up, wonderlings!!  What's in your STS????!!!  Have you got anything from my stack???

Thursday, 19 June 2014

Movie Review: The Fault In Our Stars (I laughed during all the sad scenes)

 ***NOTE: I wrote this late at night when I had a cold and my brain was in sludge-mode, so apologies if my review is kind of rambly and badly edited.  My body was miming a zombie-fairy when I wrote this ;)***

Everyone knows that I strongly dislike TFIOS book, so you'd think that I wouldn't be looking forward to the movie.  Wrong!  Although I wasn't exactly looking forward to it, I was curious to go and see what it would be like.  I thought their might be a tiny (think atom size) chance that I might enjoy it.  We're thinking small, small, small here.  After the movie trailer was TERRIBLE and after the poster came out with it's BEYOND crass and cliche tagline, "A Sick Love Story" I gave up hope of it being possibly good.  But anyway, I went to see it on Sunday with my Best Friend and we had so much fun!!!  While I didn't like it, I had great fun tearing it to pieces the whole way through.  I think my Best Friend that went with me found it half funny, half scary.


The Book Fairy's Report 


My Biggest dislike of the movie was Shailene Woodley's acting.  I think Woodley is an extremely talented actress, but she didn't quite click with the role of Hazel.  I honestly think she's better suited to some sort of role that involves, danger, thrills, and weapons (*coughs* Divergent!), then a role of serious illness, oxygen tank carrying, and dying.  I seem to be the only one that that thinks this though, so I'd love to hear what you think!


My favourite part of the whole movie was the Isaac-eats-a-pillow-scene:

http://31.media.tumblr.com/bd5c472c403f974c0714bcc5e108e6f8/tumblr_mp3kwrscJk1qh6suyo1_400.gif

 The Isaac-eats-a-pillow scene also felt the most real.  It looked real, the acting was real, it stuck to the book really closely, and overall it was a good scene.  I also LOVED how Gus' bedroom LOOKED like a boys bedroom!  Having a messy younger brother, I've got LOTS of experience. ;)

After that scene, the film went back to being pathetic.  Rik says it all:

http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lpbr90aPNX1qcjfcno1_500.gif
I love this gif so much!


Caroline and Kaitlyn weren't in the movie!


http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lksjy19M3l1qbrnn4.gif


While I could understand Kaitlyn possibly being cut out as she's only mentioned in passing in the book I couldn't understand why you'd cut out Catherine who not only is a big part of the book, but also a big part of Gus and Hazel's relationship.


I felt the makeup and clothes/costumes were really good and done really, REALLY well.  Film people, you have my stamp of approval there. ;)
 http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lqa14lt7U51qf1xndo1_500.gif
  Everyone looked normal, y'know?  Woodley wears TRACKPANTS in heaps of the scenes which I thought was fantastic (who doesn't love trackpants?!), as it really felt in character.  I also adored how they left the makeup practically nonexistent, as it made it seem a lot more natural.  I can't remember the last american film I watched that didn't have the actresses dressed up to the nines, not a hair out of a place, and don't forget the ton of makeup.  So, yeah.  That made a nice change. :)

I DID NOT like how the movie went from quoting scenes directly from the book, and then changing to a made up script halfway through and then changing back again.  Even if I didn't like the TFIOS I did like the writing, and it irked me with all it's switching back and forth.

After a while, the "Okay? Okay." thing drove me round the bend.  It wasn't JUST between Gus and Hazel, it was like everyone.  Rather irritating after a while.

The text thing on the screen annoyed me beyond infinity (see my joke there?!  I am hilarious.)  Not only was it distracting, we normally had already seen the actual text on the phone, so I thought they should have decided on one instead of both.  Plus, the font they used for the text on the movie screen looked childish.  I know they were trying to stick with TFIOS title theme, but it still looked like a 5 year old had drawn it.  So there.

http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_l6zhl5ZR5n1qcop9yo1_500.gif


 The worst thing about TFIOS movie was the before-sex-scene.  Not only was it really awkward, silly and just SO unnecessary, the worst thing about it, that EVERYONE apart from me and my BF started clapping and wahooing.  I'm cringing just thinking about it now.  I have never felt more mortified in my whole LIFE.  Seriously, the clapping and wahooing were so loud I was convinced people in the movie foyer could here us.  BF and I slid so far down our chairs, that our heads were nearly on the seats of the chairs.  We were both looking at each other, silently saying, "THIS CANNOT BE HAPPENING.  PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE, LET IT BE A DREAM.  IT ISN'T A DREAM.  IT IS REAL. OMG, WHEN ARE THEY GOING TO STOP CLAPPING???????!!!!!"  I suppose in years to come, I'll laugh about it, but right now?  NADA.

Us while this HUMILIATING thing was happening: 



https://31.media.tumblr.com/203818d721dd774c1b028ade80988c3d/tumblr_inline_n4fxu286PI1rpcnpz.gif

                            
http://img1.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20130801230640/degrassi/images/e/eb/Colbert-kill-me.gif



http://i208.photobucket.com/albums/bb280/biz1966/Animated%20gifs/tumblr_lv51yoRDr11qgeuco.gif


http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lffmzxzT9S1qcwbn9o1_500.gif


Like I mentioned in my post on Tuesday  I said I laughed during all the sad scenes.  I did.  This is because I found them ridiculously stupid and cheesy and was practically in hysterics when everyone was sobbing into their tissues.

Example #1: The Scene where Gus tells Hazel He Has Cancer Again And It's Not Going Away


Audience:
 https://apotential.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/bursting-into-tears.gif

Me:
  http://static.gamespot.com/uploads/original/1535/15354834/2438326-laughing-hysterically.gif

BF: SHUT UP.  *hisses* People are looking at us!  Do you realize we are in a theatre FULL of crazy fangirls that might just KILL you if you don't be quiet!

Me:
 http://i949.photobucket.com/albums/ad334/toniemma/GIFs/NMTB-DavidTennant-Laughing.gif



Example #2: When Gus has his pre-funeral. 



Audience: *can hardly hear the movie over all the bawling*

http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c73/Isabeaulia/sobbing.gif  
http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m8tivkdHtc1qegtup.gif


Me: *massive guffaw*

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-G5tW_2kYKfk/UmcMtQkNboI/AAAAAAAAAM0/7zgMdR1Aeb4/s640/56158-Doctor-Who-10-laughing-gif-d1CI.gif



BF: *pretends she doesn't know this crazy person sitting next to her*




Things I Learnt



1.) Watching someone eat a pillow is highly entertaining.  It was almost worth going to the movie just to see that scene.


2,) Shailene Woodley is better suited to some sort of weapon-in-her-hand acting role then an oxygen-in-her-hand acting role.  My review says it all.  Roll on Insurgent!


3.) Your country can let you down in MANY ways.  I've never been more mortified or ashamed of my country up till now.  THEY WOULDN'T STOP CLAPPING.  FOR THE LOVE OF LOLLIPOPS  WHY DIDN'T THEY STOP CLAPPING????!!!


4.) The Audience was...

http://37.media.tumblr.com/82f31c3ff4a86ed4cf22cf694831e329/tumblr_n6x33977TQ1r2ij6po8_500.gif
Couldn't agree with you more, Rik.



 5.) People that laugh through TFIOS movie are supposedly endangered of being murdered by frenzied fangirls.  So according to my BF, who rushed me out of the theatre as soon as the film ended, convinced my life was in danger.  Thank you dear friend, for saving my life.




And that, my lovely readers, is all for tonight!  My opinions, thoughts, and obvious feelings are all here *bows*
Anyone else been to TFIOS movie?!  What did you think of it?!   Spill ALLLLL the juice, peoples!!!  I want to know!!!!! 

Tuesday, 17 June 2014

What Happened Last Week: Bad Books, TFIOS Movie + Sounding Like a Frog

Once upon a time a girl forgot about blogging as she became swamped with schoolwork.  Just as she thought she'd escaped from it's clinging tentacles, she came down with a bad cold and proceeded to go about life, sounding like a frog and blowing what felt like all the fluid from her body out her nose.  As well as fighting a depressing reading slump and discovering the fantastic TV series, Not Going Out, she kind of forgot about the blogosphere.  

~*~*~

Coming back to first person and slightly more normal levels, that short third person piece basically summed up my life last week.  However the one bright spot was that...


...I went to TFIOS Movie on Sunday!

Now, remember that I strongly disliked TFIOS book (please don't kill me!) so I was REALLY excited to see if I'd hate the movie or love it.  I went with my best friend and WE HAD A BALL.  Not really unsurprisingly I didn't like the movie, but I liked a couple of scenes so it wasn't as terrible as I expected it to be (it was still terrible...but on a slightly lower level).  I spent most of the movie poking fun at it, and laughing hysterically at the sad scenes.  Yep, that's right.  While everyone else was sobbing into their many tissues, I was almost on the floor I was laughing so hard.  A lot of the movie went like this:


Sad Scene (One of MANY) Comes On:

Me: *starts shaking with laughter* *whispers* "THIS IS PATHETIC."

Best Friend: *through gritted teeth* "SHUT UP."

Me: *starts shaking-laughing more* I can't help it!  It's so NOT SAD."

Best Friend: *hisses* I told you.  SHUT UP.  STOP LAUGHING. PEOPLE ARE LOOKING AT US."

Audience: *room fills with with such loud sobs and sniffles you can hardly hear the movie*

Me: *cracks up again*

Best Friend: *pretends she doesn't know this crazy person sitting beside*

Girl on my right turns and stares at me like I'm having some sort of seizure. (I probably was.)


This is basically how the whole movie went.  I'm writing a review of it which *should* be up some time this week, which *should* contain more funny conversations and *should* contain some crazy gifs ;)


On the reading perspective...


I haven't read much this week.  I've been in a bit of a reading slump lately, but hopefully I'll get out of it soon.  I think I need some sort of electric shock of a book kind of read to get me out of it.  Doesn't help that the last 2 books I've read are one star and less books.


   18963158


Both these books were CRAP.  At the end of both, I couldn't help thinking of how I'd WASTED some of my precious life span on them.  JUST URRGHHHHH. 



Newest Happenings

I got a lot of ebook ARCs to review from Netgalley last week, so I'm slowly working my way through those...otherwise I haven't been to the library ALL WEEK, so I think that problem needs to be fixed as soon as possible.  In other news, I'm figuring what books to take away with me on a holiday we going to in July.  Being the very careful tight money person I am, this means searching amazon for free kindle books that look decent, and trying to make up my mind if I should spend $4.65 on just 1 ebook I've got my eye on :P  Decisions, decisions... ;P

Things should be back to more regular blogging in the next few days, so bear with me, lovely people!  It's kind of hard to write reviews when your brain feels like it's made of sludge (it probably is at the moment). 


Well, that's all from me!  Anyone else been to TFIOS movie?  Anyone laugh their socks of during the sad scenes??  No?  Oh well, I had to ask. :P Anyone else suffering from colds and/or book slumps???  Any books you could recommend me would be hugely appreciated!!

Thursday, 5 June 2014

Review: The Year of the Rat by Clare Furniss



17696973
  
Grappling with grief is hard enough without repeat visits from the deceased. Pearl deals with death, life, and family in this haunting, humorous, and poignant debut.

The world can tip at any moment…a fact that fifteen-year-old Pearl is all too aware of when her mom dies after giving birth to her baby sister, Rose.

Rose, who looks exactly like a baby rat, all pink, wrinkled, and writhing. This little Rat has destroyed everything, even ruined the wonderful relationship that Pearl had with her stepfather, the Rat’s biological father.

Mom, though…Mom’s dead but she can’t seem to leave. She keeps visiting Pearl. Smoking, cursing, guiding.

Told across the year following her mother’s death, Pearl’s story is full of bittersweet humor and heartbreaking honesty about how you deal with grief that cuts you to the bone, as she tries not only to come to terms with losing her mother, but also the fact that her sister—The Rat—is a constant reminder of why her mom is no longer around



 Publisher: Simon & Schuster | Release Date: April 24th 2014 | Pages: 320 | Source: The Library! | Purchase: The Book Depository | Read it in: 2 hours | Word Rating: Okaaaay...


 Review


Death books and I don't normally get on.  I don't really get them.  Yes, yes, it's very sad, but I feel books about death/people dying are never written very well (or I've just never read any that have pulled my heartstrings).  The Year of the Rat, however, wasn't as bad as it could've been, but it wasn't as good as it could've been either.   I also felt there were big similarities to Heartbeat by Elizabeth Scott. 

This book suffered heavy missing family syndrome.  I get that her Dad had to work long hours to support Pearl and Rose (the rat) in their new home, but he always seemed conveniently at work when Pearl was going to do something stupid.  He also didn't seem to get that Peal acting horrible was her way of saying that she was upset about Mother's death,  and there were many moments where I was silently shouting, "OPEN YOUR EYES!"

The romance was so forced it made me cringe.  There was nothing between Finn and Pearl that hinted at a relationship.  Introducing a love interest is never very well done in a death book, as the main character always seems to full of grief to contribute to a relationship and ends up lashing out and basically making the other person's life hell.  This is EXACTLY what happened in The Year of the Rat.  *pulls out hair*

I think my BIGGEST problem with The Year of the Rat, is Molly, Pearl's best friend.  Molly is one of the WORST best friends I read in along time.  She's blonde, tall and beautiful and is supposedly really nice, but I didn't see ANY NICENESS from Molly in the book.  She was SO self obsessed and cared only for herself.  She got really angry at Pearl for being to quiet and said that she never did anything any more.  I could understand this if it was six months to a year after her Mother's death, but this was ONE month after her mum's death.  I mean, really?  Then there was the bit later in the book when Molly's parents were getting a divorce and Molly thinks this is MORE IMPORTANT THEN PEARL'S GRIEF AND TELLING HER TO GET OVER IT.  THIS IS NOT WHAT A 'BEST FRIEND' DOES.

The way Pearl imagined her Mother as a ghost and how she 'visited' Pearl, was silly and just went on to show how annoying self-centered and immature her mother really was.

~Rating~

3 stars out of 5


Altogether, The Year of the Rat was an okay novel.  It had bad and it had good (although I know I just kind of ranted about the bad) so it's one of those books that are stuck right in the middle.



Have YOU read The Year of the Rat?  What did you think of it?  What do you think about 'bad' best friends?
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...